Friday, October 23, 2020

Dear Wildwood School Community,

As you know, on Thursday, October 22, 2020, Wildwood was advised by a local health department that one member of the school community had tested positive for COVID-19.  The decision was made to program remotely for both staff and students on Friday, October 23, 2020.

We have been in ongoing contact with the health department, and It has verified that the safety protocols that were in place and being followed by Wildwood School significantly minimized the risk of exposure.  The health department has been thorough in its investigation, and the school leadership and nursing teams have provided detailed information about our safety plan and protocols, our student population, and our deep cleaning processes.  This same process will be followed for all future COVID-19 related notifications.  

Since this was our first COVID positive case at the school, we felt it important to use today to meet with our staff, make plans for next week and share information with everyone, to ensure that we are doing our very best to protect the health and safety of our students, families and staff. Going forward, we will review each future event on a case-by-case basis, with a goal of continuing uninterrupted in-person instruction, to the greatest extent possible. We do not intend to immediately move to all remote instruction following future events--however, we will err on the side of caution if significant health and safety risks are identified.  

Plans for Next Week:   

   1)  YAP.   On Monday, October 26, 2020, students who attend the Young Adult Program at our Latham site will continue to receive remote instruction only.  No in-person instruction or therapies will take place.  YAP staff will report to work in-person and provide remote services from the Latham building.  

On Tuesday, October 27, 2020, in-person educational services will resume for all  YAP students and staff.  

    2) Curry Road.  In person educational services will resume on Monday, October 26, 2020 for all students and staff at our Curry Road location, including YAP Class 20.

I know that during these unsettling times, confidence in our decision-making is crucial and we take our responsibilities very seriously.  Rest assured that Wildwood is deeply committed to the health and safety of everyone involved in our school programs.  We are confident that when we return to in-person instruction and services next week, our buildings will be safe for all.

Thank you for your patience and understanding.  Have a great weekend and please don’t hesitate to contact me at your earliest convenience with any questions you may have.

Sincerely,

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/Kk1quknnxCeFWKfU6LRyD_BgL5s0q8AA1gTcA0EdRgzuHTmYMjUK1oHvgCVxpZfjdpB1TjJAqzdIxF3x-_J5DoJ7Lwkf6lNL4qN7j6gWUB4wcFLZJy7nI3ZWK9ulTNUCrdfHvEHRbHk7sKXkEg

Wilford LeForestier

Wildwood School, Director of Education
bleforestier@wildwoodprograms.org
518-836-2210